PAGE TOP

留学生への案内

各種手続きAdministrative Procedures

毎月必要な手続き
Monthly Procedures

奨学金を受給するための署名
Signing to receive scholarship

以下の奨学金を受給している人は、毎月それぞれの期限までに国際企画課にて必要書類に署名をしてください。
・国費外国人留学生制度奨学金
・文部科学省国費外国人留学生学習奨励費
・公益財団法人交流協会奨学金(台湾)
・財団法人日本国際教育協会 JEES一般奨学金

International students who receive the following scholarships need to come to the International Strategy Division to sign on a required document before the respective monthly deadlines.
・Japanese Government (Monbukagakusho) Scholarship
・Monbukagakusho Honors Scholarship for Privately Financed International Students
・Taipei Office of Interchange Association of Japan Scholarship
・JAPAN EDUCATIONAL EXCHANGES AND SERVICES (JEES) Scholarship

国際交流会館の寮費支払い
Paying Accommodation Fees

松戸の国際交流会館に住んでいる人は、毎月10日までに、国際企画課にて寮費を支払いに来てください。
※10日が土日祝日に当たる場合は、その前の平日までにお支払いください
※お釣りの用意がありませんので、必ず寮費ちょうどの金額を現金で持って来てください。

Students who live in the International House in Matsudo need to pay an accommodation fee at the International Division by the 10th of every month.
※In case the due date falls on a weekend or a holiday, you need to pay the fee by the previous business day.
※Please bring the exact cash amount, as we don’t have any change.

必要に応じて行う手続き
General Procedures

在留カードについて
Resident Card

(1) 住所の変更(市区町村での手続き)/Change of Place of Residence (At Municipal Offices)
住所に変更が生じた場合には、新しい住所に移った日から14日以内に、在留カードを持参の上、移転先の市区町村の窓口に届け出なければなりません(※)。手続きが完了すると、在留カードの裏面に新しい住所が記載されます。

※別の市区町村へ移転する場合は、これまでに住んでいた市区町村に転出の届け出をあらかじめ行ってください。

You must notify your municipal office of your moving-in with your resident card within 14 days if there is any change of your address on your certificate*. Once you have completed the necessary procedures, your updated address will be printed on the back side of the resident card.

*When changing to an address in a different municipality, you are required to submit in advance a moving-out notification to the municipality you will be leaving.

(2) 在留期間の更新/Visa Extension
留学生ビザ(在留資格「留学」)で日本に在留を許可される期間は、上陸許可を受けた日から、4年3月、4年、3年3月、3年、2年3月、2年、1年3月、1年、6月、3月のいずれかです。この期間を越えて在学する場合は、その期間内に所定の手続きを行い、更新しなければなりません。
この手続きのためには、在留期間の満了する日の3ヶ月前から、満了する日までに東京入国管理局へ次の必要書類を提出しなければなりません。

<東京入国管理局へ提出する必要書類>
① 在留期間更新許可申請書一式
※申請者本人と大学がそれぞれ作成。本人が作成する書類は法務省のWebサイトからダウンロード可。
※まず、国際企画課国際交流係に「外国人留学生証明書交付申請書」を提出してください。提出より2日後以降に、大学で作成した「在留期間更新許可申請書(所属機関等作成用)」をお渡しします。
② 在学証明書(1通)
③ パスポート(提示)
④ 在留カード(又は外国人登録証明書)(提示)
⑤ 学業成績証明書(正規生の場合)
⑥ 更新手数料(収入印紙4,000円)

※更新が終了したら、14日以内に登録している住所の役所で、在留カードの裏に更新期間を記入してもらい、国際交流係へ在留カードコピー(表・裏)を提出して下さい。

The authorized periods of stay for international students are 4 years and 3 months, 4 years, 3 years and 3 months, 3 years, 2 years and 3 months, 2 years, 1 year and 3 months, 1 year, 6 months, and 3 months, depending on the duration of study. The period of stay can be extended by completing the designated procedures at the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau within the 3 month period before the status expiration date.

<Items to submit to the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau>
① A set of Application for Extension of Period of Stay Forms
*Completed by the applicant and by the University, respectively. The form for the applicant is available from the Ministry of Justice website.
*You need to file a separate application to the International Exchange Section first, in order for the University to prepare an Application for Extension of Period of Stay Form for you, which will be ready after 2 or more days of your initial filing.
② Student registration certificate
③ Passport (to present)
④ Registration Card (Alien Registration Card) (to present)
⑤ Academic transcript (Regular Students)
⑥ Administrative fee (Revenue stamp 4,000JPY)

**After completing the procedures, ask your municipal office to write the extension period on the back of your Registration card within 14 days from the completion of the procedures at the Immigration Bureau. Bring a copy of the updated card along with your passport to the International Exchange Section.

住所以外の変更・在留カードの紛失等 (入国管理局での手続き)/Change of Other information (At Regional Immigration Offices)
住所以外の変更については、入国管理局に届け出なければなりません。手続きが完了すると、新しい在留カードが交付されます。在留カードをなくしたり、使えないほど汚したりした場合も、入国管理局での手続きになります。

Any change of the information other than address, you must notify Regional Immigration Offices. Once you have completed the necessary procedures, a new resident card will be issued. You must also notify the Regional Immigration Offices when your resident card was lost or damaged beyond use.

卒業式以前に在留期間が満了する場合/If your visa expires before the graduation ceremony
卒業式に出席希望の場合は、「短期滞在」に在留資格変更申請をしてください。

<必要書類>
①在留資格変更許可申請書
②写真(4cm×3cm) 1枚
③パスポート
④在留カード(又は外国人登録証明書)
⑤健康保険証
⑥卒業証明書または卒業見込証明書
⑦その他参考となるべき資料

If you wish to attend your graduation ceremony, please apply to change your visa status to “Temporary Visitor.”

<Required Documents>
(1) Application for Change of Status of Residence
(2) One photo (4cmx3cm)
(3) Passport
(4) Resident Card (or Certificate of Alien Registration)
(5) Health Insurance Card
(6) Notification of graduation or certificate of expected graduation
(7) Other supporting documents

アルバイトをする場合
Permission to engage in part-time work

アルバイトを行う場合には、東京入国管理局において「資格外活動の許可」を得る必要があります。留学生のアルバイトについては、申請に基づき、留学生本来の目的に支障がないと認められる場合に、次の内容で許可されます。
○ 就労時間数:1 週間 28 時間以内 (長期休暇中については 1 日 8 時間以内)。
○ 風俗営業又は風俗関連営業のアルバイトはできません。

※ 資格外活動許可書を取得したら必ず「資格外活動許可申請報告書」及び資格外活動許可書の写しを国際交流係に提出して下さい。

If you work part time, you must apply for “Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted Under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” at the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau. Part-time work by international students is permitted in cases that meet the conditions listed below. Note, however, that international students will only be given permission if it is thought that the part-time work in which they plan to engage will not obstruct their original objective as international students.
• Working hours: 28 hours or less per week (during long-term holidays, eight hours or less per day).
• Part-time work in the adult entertainment industry is not permitted .

*After you receive the permit to engage in part-time work, please file a report of activities other than those specified under visa status, as well as a copy of your permit, to the International Exchange Section.

参考:資格外活動許可申請書(法務省ホームページ)
http://www.moj.go.jp/ONLINE/IMMIGRATION/16-8.html

Reference: Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted(Website of Ministry of Justice)
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/shyorui/09.html

一時出国/再入国をする場合
Temporary leave and re-entry permit

有効な旅券及び在留カード(又は外国人登録証明書)を所持する外国人が、出国する際、出国後1年以内に本邦での活動を継続するために再入国する場合は、再入国許可を受ける必要がなくなります。この制度を「みなし再入国許可」といいます。みなし再入国許可により出国した場合、その有効期間を海外で延長することはできません。出国後1年以内に再入国しないと在留資格が失われることになりますので、注意してください。

在留期限が出国後1年未満に到来する場合は、その在留期限までに再入国してください。

※日本国外に出る場合は、授業期間、休業期間に関わらず、必ず国際交流係に「一時帰国海外旅行届」を提出してください。

Foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport and resident card (or Certificate of Alien Registration) who will be re-entering Japan within 1 year of their departure to continue their activities in Japan will, in principle, not be required to apply for a re-entry permit. This is called a special re-entry permit. Foreign nationals who have departed from Japan on a special re-entry permit will not be able to extend that permit while abroad. Please note that such foreign nationals will lose their resident status if they fail to re-enter Japan within 1 year of their departure.

If your period of stay expires within 1 year after your departure, please ensure that you re-enter Japan before the expiration of your period of stay.

Note: You must contact the International Exchange Section and submit a Notice of Absence from Japan when leaving Japan, regardless of whether classes are in session.

卒業後に就職活動をする場合
If you look for employment after graduation

日本の大学の学部または大学院を卒業後に就職活動をする場合、「留学」の在留期限が残っていたとしても、卒業後直ちに「特定活動」の資格に変更する必要があります。期間は6ヶ月、さらに1回の期間更新により最長1年程度の滞在が可能です。この場合、資格外活動及び再入国許可も取ることができます。

<必要書類>
①在留資格変更許可申請書
②写真(4cm×3cm) 1枚
③パスポート
④在留カード(又は外国人登録証明書)
⑤健康保険証
⑥卒業証明書
⑦経費支弁能力を証明する書類
⑧就職活動を行っていることがわかる資料
⑨推薦状

If you will look for work after graduating from an undergraduate or graduate program in Japan, then you are required to change your status to “Designated Activities (Continuing to Seek Employment)” immediately after your graduation even though your visa status of “College Student” will remain valid. The period of stay is for six months, which can be renewed one time for a total of one year’s stay. In this case, you will also need to obtain a permit for extra-status activities and a reentry permit.

<Required Documents>
(1) Application for Change of Status of Residence (you will receive the application form from the Immigration Bureau after an interview)
(2) One Photo (4cmx3cm)
(3) Passport
(4) Resident Card (or Certificate of Alien Registration)
(5) Health Insurance card
(6) Graduation Diploma
(7) Documents showing proof of financial ability
(8) Documents indicating that you are seeking employment
(9) Letter of recommendation

休学をする場合
Visa implications of a leave of absence

今持っている在留資格(留学)の活動を継続して 3カ月以上行っていない場合、在留資格を取り消されることがあります。
留学生が「休学」をする場合、休学期間中は 本国へ帰国か 他の在留資格を取得する必要がありますので注意して下さい。
「留学」の在留資格を持っている留学生の場合「経済的な理由」での休学は正当な理由にあたりません。休学を考えることになったらすぐに、国際交流係へ相談して下さい。

According to the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act, the Japanese Minister of Justice may revoke the status of residence in the case where an international student staying in Japan with the Collage Student status of residence has failed to continue to engage in the primary activity corresponding to his/her status of residence for three month or more.

Accordingly, international students who take a leave of absence must return to their home country or acquire a different type of visa during their leave of absence. For international students with a College Student visa, a leave of absence for financial reasons is not a justifiable reason (in other words, international students taking a leave of absence for financial reasons are not allowed to stay in Japan to engage in part-time work or other non-academic activities). If you plan to take a leave of absence, please contact the International Exchange Section immediately.

Accordingly, international students who take a leave of absence must return to their home country or acquire a different type of visa during their leave of absence. For international students with a College Student visa, a leave of absence for financial reasons is not a justifiable reason (in other words, international students taking a leave of absence for financial reasons are not allowed to stay in Japan to engage in part-time work or other non-academic activities). If you plan to take a leave of absence, please contact the International Exchange Section immediately.

国民健康保険について
National health insurance

在留資格が「留学」の留学生は、国民健康保険に加入しなければなりません。国民健康保険に加入していれば、病気、ケガ、歯などの治療を行ったときや入院をしたときは、医療費用の30%を負担するだけで済むこととなり大変有利です。また、同じ月に同じ病院で治療を受け、支払った金額が 35,400円を超えた場合は、その超えた額が、払い戻される制度(高額療養費給付制度)や保険加入者又はその配偶者が出産した場合に一時金が支給される制度(出産育児一時金)の給付制度などもあります。

詳細は市役所の国民健康保険を取り扱っている課に相談してください。

必ず国民健康保険に加入して下さい。
・加入手続:住居地の区役所(市役所)
・必要な書類:パスポート、外国人登録証明書

Japan has a national health-insurance program to limit the individual cost of medical expenses. All international students residing in Japan are required to enroll in the National Health Insurance. The medical expenses incurred by the students are reduced to 30% by joining the National health insurance program. It brings you advantages especially in the case of serious illnesses or injuries that require hospitalization. If treatment costs borne by the insured member at a given medical institution exceed 35,400 JPY in a given month, the excess is in principle reimbursed by the municipality (High Medical Expenses Coverage). When a National Health Insurance member or the spouse of a member gives birth, a lump sum childbirth benefit is provided (Lump-Sum Childbirth Benefit).

For further information, please ask the department in charge of health insurance at your municipal office.

You are required to enroll in the National Health Insurance.
・Enrollment Procedures:your local municipal office
・Items to submit:Passport, Alien Registration Card

参考:国民健康保険の加入手続き(東京・台東区)
http://www.city.taito.lg.jp/index/kurashi/zeikin/kokuminkenkohoken/kanyusoushitsu/kokuhokanyute.html

Reference: National health insurance (Tokyo・Taito-ku)
http://www.city.taito.lg.jp/index/kurashi/zeikin/kokuminkenkohoken/kanyusoushitsu/kokuhokanyute.html

入国や在留の手続に関する問い合わせ先(入国管理局)
Inquiry on immigration and visa (Immigration Bureau)

入国管理局では、入国手続や在留手続等に関する問い合わせに応じるために,「外国人在留総合インフォメーションセンター」を設置しています。ここでは、外国語(英語、韓国語、中国語、スペイン語等)でも対応(電話やメールも可能)しています。在留手続き等で不明な点がある場合は、ここを利用して下さい。

The Immigration Bureau has established the “Foreign Residents Information Center” to inform and advice foreign nationals. These centers are located at Regional Immigration bureaus and District Offices of Sendai, Tokyo, Yokohama, Nagoya, Osaka, Kobe, Hiroshima, and Fukuoka.
Information concerning procedures for entry and stay for foreign nationals is given over the phone or by direct visit in various languages including English, Korean, Chinese and Spanish.

参考
・外国人在留総合インフォメーションセンター(東京・港区)
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/soshiki/kikou/tokyo/sinagawa.html
・外国人総合相談支援センター(東京・新宿区)
http://www.cinga.or.jp/img/Japanese.pdf

Reference
・Immigration Information Center(Tokyo/Minato-ku)
http://www.jnto.go.jp/eng/arrange/essential/immigration.html
・Consultation Support Center for Foreign Residents(Tokyo/Shinjuku-ku)
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/info/onestop/pdf/eigo.pdf