GxGinternational

留学生向け情報Information for International Students

日本滞在に関する各種手続き(在留資格等)Visa Information & Administrative Procedures

日本滞在に関する各種手続き

在留カード・在留期間について

在留期間の更新

留学生ビザ(在留資格「留学」)で日本に在留を許可される期間は、上陸許可を受けた日から、4年3月、4年、3年3月、3年、2年3月、2年、1年3月、1年、6月、3月のいずれかです。この期間を越えて在学する場合は、その期間内に所定の手続きを行い、更新しなければなりません。

この手続きのためには、在留期間の満了する日の3ヶ月前から、満了する日までに東京入国管理局へ次の必要書類を提出しなければなりません。

<東京入国管理局へ提出する必要書類>

  1. 在留期間更新許可申請書一式
    • 申請者本人が作成する書類:法務省のWebサイトからダウンロード可。
    • 大学で作成する書類「外国人留学生証明書交付申請書Word/PDF)」を記入し、国際企画課に提出してください。提出より3営業日後以降、大学で作成した「在留期間更新許可申請書(所属機関等作成用)」をお渡しします。
  2. 在学証明書(1通)
  3. パスポート(提示)
  4. 在留カード(又は外国人登録証明書)(提示)
  5. 学業成績証明書(正規生の場合)
  6. 更新手数料(収入印紙4,000円)

 

<注意>

  • 在留期間更新の申請は、在留期間満了の3ヵ月前から行うことができます。手続きの準備には時間がかかる場合があるので、余裕をもって申請してください。特に、満了期間終了直前になってからの手続きはトラブルの原因になることがあります。在留カードの期限はご自身で責任をもって確認するようにしてください。
  • 更新が終了したら14日以内に、登録している住所の役所で、在留カードの裏に更新期間を記入してもらい、国際企画課へ在留カードコピー(表・裏)を提出して下さい。
住所の変更(市区町村での手続き)

住所に変更が生じた場合には、新しい住所に移った日から14日以内に、在留カードを持参の上、移転先の市区町村の窓口に届け出なければなりません(※)。手続きが完了すると、在留カードの裏面に新しい住所が記載されます。

※別の市区町村へ移転する場合は、これまでに住んでいた市区町村に転出の届け出をあらかじめ行ってください。

住所以外の変更・在留カードの紛失等 (入国管理局での手続き)

住所以外の変更については、入国管理局に届け出なければなりません。手続きが完了すると、新しい在留カードが交付されます。在留カードをなくしたり、使えないほど汚したりした場合も、入国管理局での手続きになります。

卒業式以前に在留期間が満了する場合

卒業式に出席希望の場合は、「短期滞在」に在留資格変更申請をしてください。

<必要書類>

  1. 在留資格変更許可申請書
  2. 写真(4cm×3cm)1枚
  3. パスポート
  4. 在留カード(又は外国人登録証明書)
  5. 健康保険証
  6. 卒業証明書または卒業見込証明書
  7. その他参考となるべき資料

アルバイトをする場合

アルバイトを行う場合には、東京入国管理局において「資格外活動の許可」を得る必要があります。留学生のアルバイトについては、申請に基づき、留学生本来の目的に支障がないと認められる場合に、次の内容で許可されます。 資格外活動許可書を取得したら、必ず「資格外活動許可申請報告書」及び資格外活動許可書の写しを国際企画課に提出して下さい。

  • 就労時間数:1 週間 28 時間以内 (長期休暇中については 1 日 8 時間以内)。
  • 風俗営業又は風俗関連営業のアルバイトはできません。

 

<参考>資格外活動許可申請書(法務省ホームページ)

一時出国/再入国をする場合

有効な旅券及び在留カード(又は外国人登録証明書)を所持する外国人が、出国する際、出国後1年以内に本邦での活動を継続するために再入国する場合は、再入国許可を受ける必要がなくなります。この制度を「みなし再入国許可」といいます。みなし再入国許可により出国した場合、その有効期間を海外で延長することはできません。出国後1年以内に再入国しないと在留資格が失われることになりますので、注意してください。

在留期限が出国後1年未満に到来する場合は、その在留期限までに再入国してください。

※日本国外に出る場合は、授業期間、休業期間に関わらず、必ず「海外渡航届(留学・海外旅行・一時帰国)」に登録して下さい。

卒業後に就職活動をする場合

日本の大学の学部または大学院を卒業後に就職活動をする場合、「留学」の在留期限が残っていたとしても、卒業後直ちに「特定活動」の資格に変更する必要があります。期間は6ヶ月、さらに1回の期間更新により最長1年程度の滞在が可能です。この場合、資格外活動及び再入国許可も取ることができます。

<必要書類>

  1. 在留資格変更許可申請書
  2. 写真(4cm×3cm)1枚
  3. パスポート
  4. 在留カード(又は外国人登録証明書)
  5. 健康保険証
  6. 卒業証明書
  7. 経費支弁能力を証明する書類
  8. 就職活動を行っていることがわかる資料
  9. 推薦状

休学をする場合

今持っている在留資格(留学)の活動を継続して 3カ月以上行っていない場合、在留資格を取り消されることがあります。

留学生が「休学」をする場合、休学期間中は 本国へ帰国か 他の在留資格を取得する必要がありますので注意して下さい。

「留学」の在留資格を持っている留学生の場合「経済的な理由」での休学は正当な理由にあたりません。休学を考えることになったらすぐに、国際企画課へ相談して下さい。

国民健康保険について

在留資格が「留学」の留学生は、国民健康保険に加入しなければなりません。

国民健康保険に加入していれば、病気、ケガ、歯などの治療を行ったときや入院をしたときは、医療費用の30%を負担するだけで済むこととなり大変有利です。また、同じ月に同じ病院で治療を受け、支払った金額が 35,400円を超えた場合は、その超えた額が、払い戻される制度(高額療養費給付制度)や保険加入者又はその配偶者が出産した場合に一時金が支給される制度(出産育児一時金)の給付制度などもあります。

詳細は市役所の国民健康保険を取り扱っている課に相談してください。

  • 加入手続:住居地の区役所(市役所)
  • 必要な書類:パスポート、外国人登録証明書

 

<参考>

入国や在留の手続に関する問い合わせ先(入国管理局)

入国管理局では、入国手続や在留手続等に関する問い合わせに応じるために「外国人在留総合インフォメーションセンター」を設置しています。ここでは、外国語(英語、韓国語、中国語、スペイン語等)でも対応(電話やメールも可能)しています。在留手続き等で不明な点がある場合は、ここを利用して下さい。

<参考>

Visa Information & Administrative Procedures

Resident Card / Status of Stay / Extension of Period of Stay

Change of Place of Residence (At Municipal Offices)

You must notify your municipal office of your moving-in with your resident card within 14 days if there is any change of your address on your certificate(*). Once you have completed the necessary procedures, your updated address will be printed on the back side of the resident card.

(*)When changing to an address in a different municipality, you are required to submit in advance a moving-out notification to the municipality you will be leaving.

Extension of Period of Stay

The authorized periods of stay for international students are 4 years and 3 months, 4 years, 3 years and 3 months, 3 years, 2 years and 3 months, 2 years, 1 year and 3 months, 1 year, 6 months, and 3 months, depending on the duration of study.

The period of stay can be extended by completing the designated procedures at the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau within the 3 month period before the status expiration date.

<Items to submit to the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau>

  1. A set of Application for Extension of Period of Stay Forms, which must be completed by the applicant and by the university respectively.
    • The form for the applicant to fill is available to download from the Ministry of Justice website.
    • The form for the university to issue will be prepared upon request. Please submit an “Application for Issuance of Letter from the University” (Word/PDF to the International Affairs Office in order to receive an “Application for Extension of Period of Stay Form.” It will be issued typically within 3 business days after your request. 
  2. Student registration certificate
  3. Passport (to present)
  4. Registration Card (Alien Registration Card) (to present)
  5. Academic transcript (Regular Students)
  6. Administrative fee (4,000JPY)

NoteAfter completing the procedures, ask your municipal office to write the extension period on the back of your Registration card within 14 days from the completion of the procedures at the Immigration Bureau. Bring a copy of the updated card along with your passport to the International Exchange Section.

Change of Other information (At Regional Immigration Offices)

Any change of the information other than address, you must notify Regional Immigration Offices. Once you have completed the necessary procedures, a new resident card will be issued. You must also notify the Regional Immigration Offices when your resident card was lost or damaged beyond use.

If Your Resident Card Expires Before the Graduation Ceremony

If you wish to attend your graduation ceremony, please apply to change your Status of Stay to “Temporary Visitor.”

<Required Documents>

  1. Application for Change of Status of Residence
  2. A passport sized photo (4cmx3cm)
  3. Passport
  4. Resident Card (or Certificate of Alien Registration)
  5. Health Insurance Card
  6. Notification of graduation or certificate of expected graduation
  7. Other supporting documents

Permission to Engage in Part-time Work

If you work part time, you must apply for “Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted Under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” at the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau. Part-time work by international students is permitted in cases that meet the conditions listed below. Note, however, that international students will only be given permission if it is thought that the part-time work in which they plan to engage will not obstruct their original objective as international students. After you receive the permit to engage in part-time work, please file a report of activities other than those specified under visa status, as well as a copy of your permit, to the International Exchange Section.

  • Working hours: 28 hours or less per week (during long-term holidays, eight hours or less per day).
  • Part-time work in the adult entertainment industry is not permitted.

 

[Reference]

Temporary Leave and Re-entry Permit

Foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport and resident card (or Certificate of Alien Registration) who will be re-entering Japan within 1 year of their departure to continue their activities in Japan will, in principle, not be required to apply for a re-entry permit. This is called a special re-entry permit. 

Foreign nationals who have departed from Japan on a special re-entry permit will not be able to extend that permit while abroad.

Please note that such foreign nationals will lose their resident status if they fail to re-enter Japan within 1 year of their departure.

If your period of stay expires within 1 year after your departure, please ensure that you re-enter Japan before the expiration of your period of stay.

Note: You must submit a “Notice of Absence (Study Abroad/Travel/Temporary Leave)” when leaving Japan, regardless of whether classes are in session.

If you look for employment after graduation

If you will look for work after graduating from an undergraduate or graduate program in Japan, then you are required to change your status to “Designated Activities (Continuing to Seek Employment)” immediately after your graduation even though your visa status of “College Student” will remain valid. The period of stay is for six months, which can be renewed one time for a total of one year’s stay.

In this case, you will also need to obtain a permit for extra-status activities and a reentry permit.

<Required Documents>

  1. Application for Change of Status of Residence (you will receive the application form from the Immigration Bureau after an interview)
  2. A passport sized photo (4cmx3cm)
  3. Passport
  4. Resident Card (or Certificate of Alien Registration)
  5. Health Insurance card
  6. Graduation Diploma
  7. Documents showing proof of financial ability
  8. Documents indicating that you are seeking employment
  9. Letter of recommendation

Visa Implications of a Leave of Absence

According to the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act, the Japanese Minister of Justice may revoke the status of residence in the case where an international student staying in Japan with the Collage Student status of residence has failed to continue to engage in the primary activity corresponding to his/her status of residence for three month or more.

Accordingly, international students who take a leave of absence must return to their home country or acquire a different type of visa during their leave of absence. For international students with a College Student visa, a leave of absence for financial reasons is not a justifiable reason (in other words, international students taking a leave of absence for financial reasons are not allowed to stay in Japan to engage in part-time work or other non-academic activities). If you plan to take a leave of absence, please contact the International Exchange Section immediately.

Accordingly, international students who take a leave of absence must return to their home country or acquire a different type of visa during their leave of absence. For international students with a College Student visa, a leave of absence for financial reasons is not a justifiable reason (in other words, international students taking a leave of absence for financial reasons are not allowed to stay in Japan to engage in part-time work or other non-academic activities). If you plan to take a leave of absence, please contact the International Exchange Section immediately.

National Health Insurance

Japan has a national health-insurance program to limit the individual cost of medical expenses. All international students residing in Japan are required to enroll in the National Health Insurance.

The medical expenses incurred by the students are reduced to 30% by joining the National health insurance program. It brings you advantages especially in the case of serious illnesses or injuries that require hospitalization. If treatment costs borne by the insured member at a given medical institution exceed 35,400 JPY in a given month, the excess is in principle reimbursed by the municipality (High Medical Expenses Coverage). When a National Health Insurance member or the spouse of a member gives birth, a lump sum childbirth benefit is provided (Lump-Sum Childbirth Benefit).

For further information, please ask the department in charge of health insurance at your municipal office.

  • Enrollment Procedures:At your local municipal office
  • Items to Submit:Passport, Resident Card

 

[References]

Inquiry on Immigration and Visa (Immigration Bureau)

The Immigration Bureau has established the “Foreign Residents Information Center” to inform and advice foreign nationals. These centers are located at Regional Immigration bureaus and District Offices of Sendai, Tokyo, Yokohama, Nagoya, Osaka, Kobe, Hiroshima, and Fukuoka.

Information concerning procedures for entry and stay for foreign nationals is given over the phone or by direct visit in various languages including English, Korean, Chinese and Spanish.

[References]

Last Updated: December 10, 2018